Wednesday, June 30, 2010

thanks or no thanks to a DSLR

The things that I would like to see in minute detail using a DSLR camera

would be FOOD


Sinangag na Sinigang


Crispy Binagoongan


Seafood Salpicao



Crispy Dinuguan



AND NOT MY EYEBAGS! GRRRRR!


Or even how I don't know how to put on make-up
that I end up looking pasty!



Well thanks anyway to KATEK for these photos!


SEE YOU AROUND KATEK!!!


*****

to view other photos from this dinner date click here

TCP Eclipse Blocked Screening

ECLIPSE = EPIC

I just had to let that out first!
I don't want to bore you and myself
and go on and rant and rave about the movie...
of course it had its flaws but of course it was well compensated
by all the good scenes and vibrant pacing and equal balance of action and romance
- esp. the Edward-Bella scenes assuaged my sentimental heart enough that I overlooked and accepted the Jacob-Bella kiss as just an expected scene in the movie...
Though the soundtrack and music? if there was any left ALOT to be desired! GAH!

Wait! did I not say that this would not be a review?


My sis with Jane & Alec?!

I am a fan so sue me!
I really liked the movie
It's my fave book in the series &
now it's my FAVE MOVIE IN THE SERIES (so far!)
The next director will have to work extra to live up to this!


Just some of the goodies I brought home after the movie


****

To view more of the photos above click here

to know more about Twilight Coven Philippines click here





Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Lee MacDougall - Falling In Love For The Last Time (Live)

I'll keep the reason for my squeeeing to myself...
but for those who know why I'm posting this...

SQUEEE WITH ME!!! LOL!



Falling In Love For the Last Time

If you're sitting comfortably then let me begin.
I want to tell you a tale about the mess that I'm in.
And it all starts with a girl.
And shes breaking up my whole world.

Shes got this big green eyes, and there as wide as the moon.
They can take you to bed without you leavin' the room.
I would kill just to be her man,
but she's too cool to give a damn.

I'm falling in love for the last time
I'm falling in love forever and ever.
Falling in love with a girl that ain't mine
I'm falling in love for the last time.

She makes me feel like a king,
she makes me feel like a freak
She plays on me because she knows that I'm weak
And she knows just what to say, just to brighten up my day.

So now I'm feeling sick,
and shes still having fun
I guess she thinks that I'm thick, or maybe a little dumb
But it makes no use to me,
I'm a fool for misery.

I'm falling in love for the last time
I'm falling in love forever and ever.
Falling in love with a girl that ain't mine
I'm falling in love for the last time.

I'm falling in love with a girl...

I'm falling in love for the last time
I'm falling in love forever and ever.
Falling in love with a girl that ain't mine
I'm falling in love for the last time.....


*****


to find out the backstory click here


Sunday, June 20, 2010

Balay Indang II: The Ortigas Edition

When I was going through these photos over the weekend, I just realized that these are the same group of people who were with me during our Balay Indang adventure last year -
minus Mommy Gutz who was unable to go of course because of baby Kianne

This was supposed to be Val's despedida - but apparently these guys
want to have another get together in the same area mind you!
GAH! Good luck to us south peeps like me and misty


What I doubly enjoyed that night was discovering new food to munch on!


Mexican food - fajitas and nachos and margaritas galore!


TJ's Tijuana Mexican Grill


and for our midnight snack

we tried the ANGUS! burger & fries and chili & cheese

Charlie's Burger beside this carwash in Shaw Blvd





*****



to view the rest of these photos click here

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Happy Dads' Day!!!

happy father's day

katy perry makes candy look HOT!

I really love this latest song of Katy Perry -- California Gurls!
I can't help but post this esp after seeing the cutesy video!

GAH! She makes CANDY look HOT!


And because the LAKERS won today...Here's to you west coast peeps!



Monday, June 14, 2010

as the years pass



I wonder if you can guess how old we are here...


I knew I had a baby pic of us three thesismates but was too lazy to go through my baul and would just let you guess and calculate...

This photo was taken during mommy Gutz's daughter Kianne's binyag - we just attended the reception and late at night mind you! haha... We saw her youngest bro who now is working, and her nephew and niece who are already in high school - they were babies back when we were thesismates in college!


Goodness how time flies! and we still look darn good huh!



to view the rest of the photos click here

Monday, June 7, 2010

my birthday food chronicle

I was looking forward to a different birthday this year
and despite my spontaneous Boracay weekend trip - with my friend Chi
I still kinda felt incomplete in a way coz as shallow as my reason is
I wanted to have a normal birthday cake!
which I realized I didn't get except for this:

I appreciate the sentiment don't get me wrong (thanks Chi )


but as I said I was shallow and wanted a real birthday cake!
but hey! I still got to blow my candle -
as big as the one used during blackouts! wohoo!



So to compensate for my birthday cake


I ended up having
a (almost one) month long celebration
with friends
AND FOOD!!!


Mexican food

Soft tacos from MaƱana Mexican resto
right beside Starbucks branch in Station 2, Boracay
(oh and don't forget the margarita )


Now off to eating bar food!


Calamares

Maybe it was just served hot but I really found it delicious
Can't you guys tell?


I also had the spicy chicken fingers which was delicious too!
No photo of that though maybe because
we were quite tipsy courtesy of these two


Mojito & Apple Vodka

All thanks to Hey Jude, Boracay Station 2


Good thing I had enough energy to have breakfast the next day

Had to try this Calamansi Muffin
and loved it enough to bring home



I also can't help but pig out on these


and top it off with frozen iced tea!



Hmmmm had enough?

Well not me I guess...
Coz I still had time for...
these new favorites of mine


Will go back for more Sinangag na Sinigang
(or was it Sinigang na Sinangag haha)
and the Seafood Salpicao
and my usual Crispy Binagoongan
Cholesterol overload
at the Kanin Club


Which I was able to ease off with more...
Sugar intake!


Thanks to mJ for my Blizzard


and later that night...
I had an even bigger dinner


and is it real??!

Is this my birthday cake?!
all it lacks is a candle haha


And I'm not even done yet!
I had seafood overload
with another group of friends last weekend...
I told you my birthday was a month long celebration!
- we had another food trippin'
at the uber famous dampa in Macapagal Blvd...

Just imagine how 4 people were able to put away this...


and this


this


wait! that's not seafood?! haha


and this!



don't we look oh so satisfied after all that?


So yeah...
I guess that MORE THAN COMPENSATED
for my birthday cake...

so who am I to complain haha



*****

to see related photos click here: